Welcome to Sensplex Minor Hockey Tournaments!

While the individual features may change from event to event, there is one thing you can be absolutely sure of when selecting one of the tournaments below: it will be the most organized and well-run tournament of your season and your players and parents will be thrilled with their experience! The Ottawa Senators organization is proud to work with each of the fine minor hockey associations indicated to provide players, coaches and parents with an unforgettable tournament in an atmosphere of unmatched excitement. All tournaments are hosted at one of the National Capital region’s two best facilities: the state-of-the-art Richcraft Sensplex (east Ottawa) and Bell Sensplex (west Ottawa), each of which boasts four arenas and an overlooking restaurant and bar. All tournaments held during the minor hockey season (September to March) are ODMHA and Hockey Canada sanctioned.

For information on any of our tournaments, please contact us at [email protected] or 613 599 0227.

For the second consecutive year, Sensplex Tournaments is pleased to partner with Hockey TV, to broadcast all tournament games played at the Sensplex. Follow the link above to sign up today!

6TH ANNUAL CAPITAL GOLD RUSH PRESENTED BY THE GLOUCESTER RANGERS

Date: Friday, September 20, 2019 to Sunday, September 22, 2019

Category: Novice & Minor Atom – Tier 1 (A, AA, AAA Tier I) / Major Atom through Minor Midget (2004 to 2010) – Tier 2

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , RICHCRAFT SENSPLEX (OTTAWA EAST)

3RD ANNUAL CAPITAL BLUES HOCKEY FEST PRESENTED BY THE G.O.B. BLUES MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

Date: Friday, September 27, 2019 to Sunday, September 29, 2019

Category: Tier 3 (Rep B in Ottawa, A/AE/MD elsewhere), except for Minor Atom where tier 2 and 3 teams from elsewhere in Ontario will be accepted. See chart below.

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , RICHCRAFT SENSPLEX (OTTAWA EAST)

15TH ANNUAL OTTAWA SENATORS SHOWCASE TOURNAMENT PRESENTED BY THE HEO MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE

Date: Monday, October 14, 2019 to Sunday, October 20, 2019

Category: Tier I – U18 Major Midget ‘AAA’ (‘2002-2003 division)

TAGS: 15-17 (MIDGET) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST), , RICHCRAFT SENSPLEX (OTTAWA EAST)

6TH ANNUAL CAPITAL VOLUNTEER CUP PRESENTED BY THE CUMBERLAND JR. GRADS

Date: Friday, October 25, 2019 to Sunday, October 27, 2019

Category: Tier 3 (Rep B in Ottawa, A/AE/MD elsewhere), except for Minor Atom where tier 2 and 3 teams from elsewhere in Ontario will be accepted. See chart below.

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST), , RICHCRAFT SENSPLEX (OTTAWA EAST)

15TH ANNUAL CAPITAL FALL CLASSIC PRESENTED BY THE OTTAWA VALLEY SILVER SEVEN – WEEKEND 1

Date: Friday, October 25, 2019 to Sunday, October 27, 2019

Category: Tier I – Minor Atom (’10) Tier II – Minor Peewee (’08), ‘AA’ Minor Bantam (’06) & ‘AA’ Minor Midget (04)

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST)

15TH ANNUAL CAPITAL FALL CLASSIC PRESENTED BY THE OTTAWA VALLEY SILVER SEVEN – WEEKEND 2

Date: Friday, November 8, 2019 to Sunday, November 10, 2019

Category: Tier 1 Novice Competitive, Tier II: A/AA Major Atom (’09), Major Peewee ‘AA’ (’07) Major Bantam ‘AA’ (’05) & Midget ‘AA’ (’02/’03)

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST)

6TH ANNUAL CUMBERLAND DUKES HOUSELEAGUE SHOWDOWN – WEEKEND 1

Date: Friday, November 8 – Sunday, November 10, 2019

Category: Novice Houseleague Tiers 2-4

37TH ANNUAL KANATA GIRLS HOCKEY ASSOCIATION COMPETITIVE TOURNAMENT

Date: Friday, November 15, 2019 to Sunday, November 17, 2019

Category: Girls Competitive – Novice to Midget

TAGS: 7-8 (NOVICE), 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST) , OTTAWA SENATORS YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMS

6TH ANNUAL POWERPLAY HOUSE LEAGUE CLASSIC PRESENTED BY THE ORLEANS RUSH

Date: Friday, November 15, 2019 – Sunday, November 17, 2019

Category: Houseleague – Bantam A and B, Midget A and B

6TH ANNUAL CUMBERLAND DUKES HOUSELEAGUE SHOWDOWN – WEEKEND 2

Date: Friday, November 22, 2019 – Sunday, November 24, 2019

Category: Houseleague – Atom A, B, C, Peewee A, B, C

14TH ANNUAL CAPITAL HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT PRESENTED BY HOLY TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL

Date: Monday, November 25, 2019 to Tuesday, November 26, 2019

Category: High School – Boys and Girls – A/AA/AAA

TAGS: 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST)

15TH ANNUAL CAPITAL MID-SEASON SHOWDOWN PRESENTED BY THE STITTSVILLE RAMS

Date: Friday, November 29, 2019 to Sunday, December 1, 2019

Category: Tier 3 (Rep B in Ottawa, A/AE/MD elsewhere), except for Minor Atom where tier 2 and 3 teams from elsewhere in Ontario will be accepted. See chart below.

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST)

15TH ANNUAL HOLIDAY HOUSE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT PRESENTED BY THE WEST END HOCKEY LEAGUE – WEEKEND 1

Date: Friday, December 6, 2020 – Sunday, December 8, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Atom A, B, C, Peewee A, B, C

6TH ANNUAL GCGH KICKIN ICE IN THE CAPITAL HOUSELEAGUE

Date: Friday, December 6, 2019 – Sunday, December 8, 2019

Category: Girls Houseleague – Novice, Atom, Peewee, Bantam, Midget

15TH ANNUAL HOLIDAY HOUSE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT PRESENTED BY THE WEST END HOCKEY LEAGUE AND THE KANATA MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – WEEKEND 2

Date: Friday, December 13, 2019 – Sunday, December 15, 2019

Category: Houseleague – Bantam A, B, C, Midget A, B

6TH ANNUAL GCGH KICKIN ICE IN THE CAPITAL COMPETITIVE

Date: Friday, December 13, 2019 to Sunday, December 15, 2019

Category: Competitive Girls – Novice B; Atom A, B, C; Peewee A, BB, B; Bantam A, B; Midget A, BB, B

TAGS: 7-8 (NOVICE), 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST) , OTTAWA SENATORS YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMS

16TH ANNUAL OTTAWA SENATORS NOVICE HOLIDAY CLASSIC PRESENTED BY THE KANATA, STITTSVILLE AND WEST CARLETON MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATIONS

Date: Friday, December 20, 2019 to Sunday, December 22, 2019

Category: All Novice Levels (Competitive and House League)

TAGS: 7-8 (NOVICE), 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST) , OTTAWA SENATORS YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMS

21ST ANNUAL BELL CAPITAL CUP

Date: Saturday, December 28, 2019 to Wednesday, January 1, 2020

Category: Boys and Girls – Competitive and House League

TAGS: 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST), , RICHCRAFT SENSPLEX (OTTAWA EAST)

16TH ANNUAL CAPITAL WINTER CLASSIC PRESENTED BY THE KANATA BLAZERS – WEEKEND 1

Date: Friday, January 3, 2020 to Sunday, January 5, 2020

Category: Tier II (‘AA) & III (B/A) – Minor Bantam, Major Bantam, Minor Midget, Major Midget (’06, ’05, ’04, & ’02/’03 divisions)

TAGS: 7-8 (NOVICE), 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST) , OTTAWA SENATORS YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMS

46TH ANNUAL HUBERT SEGUIN COUGAR CUP

Date: Thursday, January 9, 2020 to Sunday, January 12, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Bantam A and B

15TH ANNUAL OTTAWA LADY SENATORS WINTER SHOWCASE

Date: Friday, January 10, 2020 to Sunday, January 12, 2020

Category: Girls Competitive – Bantam and Midget AA

TAGS: 13-14 (BANTAM), 15-17 (MIDGET) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST)

46TH ANNUAL COUGAR CUP PRESENTED BY THE GLOUCESTER CENTRE MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – WEEKEND 1

Date: Friday, January 10, 2020 – Sunday, January 12, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Midget A and B

16TH ANNUAL CAPITAL HOUSE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY THE WEST END HOCKEY LEAGUE – WEEKEND 1

Date: Friday, January 10, 2020 – Sunday, January 12, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Novice Tiers 2, 3, 4

16TH ANNUAL CAPITAL WINTER CLASSIC PRESENTED BY THE KANATA BLAZERS – WEEKEND 2

Date: Friday, January 17, 2020 to Sunday, January 19, 2020

Category: Tier I Novice (’11), Tier II A/AA Minor & Major Peewee (’08 and ’07 divisions) & Major Atom A/AA (’09) & Tier II/III B/A Minor & Tier III Major Atom & Peewee (’10 to ’07 divisions)

TAGS: 7-8 (NOVICE), 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST)

47TH ANNUAL COUGAR CUP PRESENTED BY THE GLOUCESTER CENTRE MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – WEEKEND 2

Date: Friday, January 24, 2020 – Sunday, January 26, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Novice Tiers 2, 3, 4, Atom A, B, C

PAINT IT PURPLE – NGHA 40TH ANNUAL TOURNAMENT

Date: Friday, January 31, 2020 to Sunday, February 2, 2020

Category: Competitive Girls – Novice B; Atom AA, A, B, C; Peewee AA, A, BB, B, C; Bantam A, BB, B, C & Midget A, BB, B, C hosted by the Nepean Girls Hockey Association, in conjunction with the Bell Sensplex

TAGS: 7-8 (NOVICE), 9-10 (ATOM), 11-12 (PEE WEE), 13-14 (BANTAM) , BELL SENSPLEX (OTTAWA WEST) , OTTAWA SENATORS YOUTH HOCKEY PROGRAMS

47TH ANNUAL COUGAR CUP PRESENTED BY THE GLOUCESTER CENTRE MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – WEEKEND 3

Date: Friday, February 7, 2020 – Sunday, February 9, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Peewee A, B, C

16TH ANNUAL CAPITAL HOUSE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY THE KANATA MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – WEEKEND 4

Date: Friday, February 7, 2020 – Sunday, February 9, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Atom A, B, C

16TH ANNUAL CAPITAL HOUSE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY THE K.M.H.A., S.M.H.A., AND THE L.M.H.A. – WEEKEND 2

Date: Friday, February 14, 2020 – Sunday, February 16, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Bantam A, B, C, Midget A, B

16TH ANNUAL CAPITAL HOUSE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY THE K.M.H.A. AND THE L.M.H.A – WEEKEND 3

Date: Friday, February 21, 2020 – Sunday, February 23, 2020

Category: Houseleague – Peewee A, B, C

16TH ANNUAL OTTAWA SENATORS I.P. FUN DAY PRESENTED BY THE KANATA MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – SATURDAY

Date: Saturday, February 29, 2020

Category: I.P. (Pre-Novice)

16TH ANNUAL OTTAWA SENATORS I.P. FUN DAY PRESENTED BY THE KANATA MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – SUNDAY

Date: Sunday, March 1, 2020

Category: I.P. (Pre-Novice)

6TH ANNUAL MINI COUGAR CUP PRESENTED BY THE GLOUCESTER CENTRE MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

Date: Saturday, March 7, 2020

Category: I.P. (Pre-Novice)

37TH ANNUAL KANATA GIRLS HOCKEY ASSOCIATION HOUSE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Date: Friday, March 27, 2020 – Sunday, March 29, 2020

Category: Girls Houseleague – Novice, Atom, Peewee, Bantam, Midget