Privacy Policy

We, at the SENSPLEX* facilities (being the Bell Sensplex, Thomas Cavanagh Sensplex, and Richcraft Sensplex) recognize the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, manage and use your personal information and safeguard your privacy. The policy is designed to be compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. This Privacy Policy is subject to, and incorporates by reference, the Terms of Use governing the use of our Web Site ("Site").

*SENSPLEX is a registered trade-mark of Capital Sports & Entertainment Inc.: used under licence. *Bell is a registered trade-mark of Bell Canada: used under license. The Bell Sensplex and Richcraft Sensplex facilities are owned by Ottawa Community Ice Partners and are managed by its agent, Capital Sports Management Inc. The Thomas Cavanagh Sensplex facility is owned by the City of Ottawa and managed by Capital Sports Management Inc. In this policy, "we', "our", and "us" refer to Capital Sports Management Inc.

This policy will govern the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information and will be posted on our Site.

This Privacy Policy applies only to transactions made and information collected on the Site, and does not apply to any other transactions, information, web site, telephone or offline point of contact with you or other consumers.

The Information We Collect From You
For the purposes of operating the Site we may collect various types of information from you, including: "contact information" (i.e. information that could be used to contact you such as your name, postal address, phone number and email address as well as your computer's unique IP address); "financial information" (i.e., passwords, credit card numbers and financial institution account numbers); and "demographic information" (e.g., postal code, hometown, income, gender, interests, purchase history information, posting and sales information and age). We may request demographic information for purposes such as registration for newsletters, chat rooms, contests and auctions, and for participation in other interactive online activities. We also may use this information to better understand your needs and preferences and to recommend particular products and services that may meet your needs.

What is "Personal Information"?
Some of the information we collect from you may constitute "personal information" for the purposes of PIPEDA. Personal information is any information that identifies you and includes your name, address and telephone number.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not indiscriminately. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be limited to those related to our business and to those a reasonable person would consider appropriate. Those purposes may be disclosed in writing, while in other cases, the purposes will be implied. For example, when you sign up to be a SENSPLEX INSIDER you implicitly consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of delivering this service to you.

Consent
Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise. For example, when you sign up for a program, you imply consent to our use of your personal information to administer the program. Similarly when you attend one of our events or clinics, you provide implied consent to our including you in any direct marketing activity we undertake concerning the Sensplex facilities news and events, unless you specifically advise otherwise. If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information about these matters, we will not send you any further material.

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information at any time (see the section entitled "Inquiries/Complaints" below), subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us. However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services. We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to such new use of your personal information.

Information Other Web Sites Collect From You
On the Site, we place links to other web sites operated by third parties. We do not control these other web sites or their business practices, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these other web sites. The operators of these other web sites may collect different kinds of information about you, and may use and disclose that information in different ways than we would if it were collected on the Site. It is important that you review their privacy policies and we remind you that we will not be responsible for their actions.

How We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect your personal information in a number of different ways. For example, we collect information from you when you register for one of our contests or promotions, sign up for our SENSPLEX INSIDER or other e-newsletter, or complete market research studies conducted by us from time to time. We also collect your information when you sign up for one of our programs, clinics or events. We may also collect your personal information when you request information from us to process a complaint that you have registered with us. We also collect your information through the Site: see the section entitled "Cookies/IP Addresses" below.

Disclosure
We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you without first obtaining your express consent.

We may transfer certain personal information to third parties solely for the purpose of administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or service you have requested on our behalf, such as mailing houses, contest administration, etc. We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure.

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities on the Site and this reporting may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

Responsibility
We will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of any information you provide to us by a third party to whom we are allowed to disclose such information under this Privacy Policy.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure, and to limit access to your personal information to those employees who may need it for use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The Site employ security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information we receive from you. Where applicable we use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to maintain the security of commerce transactions. We also encrypt your contact information and financial information as it travels over the Internet and we store your financial information on our servers in encrypted form. Your information may be transferred to and maintained in whole or in part on computer networks which may be located outside of the province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and may be stored on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from third parties.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. There is no cost for reasonable requests unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where denial of access is required or permitted by law, the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

Updating Your Information
If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we may make the necessary changes to keep your information current.

How Long do you Keep My Personal Information?
We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Cookies/IP Addresses
From time to time, the Site may place a "cookie" on your computer. A cookie is a file written to your computer's hard drive that records certain technical information about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name. Also, if you submit personal information to the Site (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to re-enter this information during subsequent visits. We use cookies to customize delivery of our web site content and advertisements. You may set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies. If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of the Site.

Web servers serving the Site may automatically collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name. We may use this information for our internal web site business purposes, for example, to tailor content of the Site or to assess the amount of traffic to the Site. We may also provide this information on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers. You should note that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium and you should be aware of this when contacting us with personal information.

Children and Our Web Site
We take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously. In addition to the steps outlined in this policy to safeguard the privacy and integrity of personal information:

  • In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 via the Site.
  • In the future we may offer children the opportunity to enter promotions or contests. In this case, the child will be asked only to provide his or her first name and email address, as well as his or her parent's email address. We will use the information only to notify the contest winners, and will require that the winner's parent provide us with whatever information is needed to provide the prize.
  • We may also post information about other promotions or contests that are open to children but that require other personal information (such as home address) to enter. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the web site and have their parents sign and mail or fax the form to us.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may change this policy from time to time. Please review the Site for updates. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. This policy was last updated on July 14, 2014.

Inquiries/Complaints
If you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to register a complaint, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Capital Sports Management Inc.
Privacy Officer
c/o Legal Department
1000 Palladium Drive
Kanata, Ontario
Canada K2V 1A5

or you may send an e-mail to the attention of the Privacy Officer at the following address: PrivacyOfficer@bellsensplex.ca.